German Studies at UIUC Library
The UIUC Library has traditionally been very strong in German studies. The collections and resources for German studies are spread across many departmental libraries. The bulk of the printed books are in the Main Stacks accessible on the second floor of the Main Library. The primary libraries for German studies are:
Literatures and Languages Library
History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library
Music and Performing Arts Library
Rare Books and Manuscript Library
Ricker Architecture and Art Library
Locating German Literature & Language Materials
German Literature
German Literature and language is classified in two ways at the UIUC Library.
Dewey Decimal System--Materials in reference collection in the Main Reading Room and the circulating collections in the Main Stacks and Oak St. Remote Storage are in DCC. The range is: 830s
Library of Congress Classification--Materials in the circulating collection of the Literature and Languages Library are in LC. The range is: PT
German Language
Dewey Decimal System--Materials in reference collection in the Main Reading Room and the circulating collections in the Main Stacks and Oak St. Remote Storage are in DCC. The range is: 430s
Library of Congree Classification--Materials in the circulating collection of the Literature and Languages Library are in LC. The range is: PF
Author Call Numbers
Grimmelhausen, Hans Jakob--832 G88
Goethe, Johann Wolfgang--833 G55
Lessing, Gotthold Ephraim--833 L56
RefWorks
Make your life easier: use RefWorks! Refworks is an online database that let's you store bibliographic citations from library catalogs and databases, such as MLA, generate annotated bibliographies and citations in a wide range of citation styles and share bibliographies with classmates and colleagues through RefShare.
Google Scholar
Google Scholar is best used as a LAST RESORT after you have exhausted the Library's resources. Please note that if you used Google Scholar off-campus you will not be able to access the Library's subscription-based resources. For these, you will need to go through the Library Gateway.
Literatures and Languages Librarian |
Contact Info 200 South Main Library 1408 W. Gregory Drive Urbana, IL 61801 (217) 333-0076 pcarns@illinois.edu Fax: (217) 333-2214 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
