Library Services for LIS
244 LISB
217-333-3804
For LEEP: 800-252-1360 ext.33804
Dan Tracy, Librarian 101-B SSHEL
Sandy Wolf, Library Operations Assoc. 312 Main Library
Librarian's Office Hours
GSLIS Room 244 (next to IT Help Desk) or online
Spring 2013
January 14 - May 1
-----------------------------------------------
Monday - 3:30-5:00pm
Tuesday - 10:00am-12:00pm
Wednesday - 3:30-5:00pm
Thursday - 2:30-4:30pm
Friday - 9:00-10:00am
Can't come in person...? Visit us online at the above times via the GSLIS Blackboard Collaborate Drop In Room <https://courses.lis.illinois.edu/mod/page/view.php?id=97103> You can log in with your Net ID username and GSLIS password.
Hours may vary during LEEP on-campus sessions. If these times are not convenient for you, please email lislib@library.illinois.edu or call Dan Tracy (217-300-8439) or Sandy Wolf (217-333-3804) to schedule an appointment.
Feedback, Please!
Your comments and suggestions are important to us -- you can help us to improve library instruction. Please vote and/or click on the comments link below to submit a comment or suggest any additional resources or topics.
Did you find this guide helpful?
LIS 506 and library-based research
Your assignments for LIS 506, Youth Services Librarianship, require you to investigate topics using sources beyond the assigned readings. This LibGuide spotlights key resources to facilitate your search for information. See below for links and descriptions of general tools for finding articles and books. Use the tabs above to learn more about specialized sources in LIS, education, and children's literature, as well as sources about grants.
Useful general links
On the LIS Virtual LIbrary website, you can find links to recommended websites on various topics, and links to key online information sources such as encyclopedias and organizations. Also look here for practical information on librarian office hours and contacts.
Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library
On the SSHEL website, you can find research guides and a great set of links to children's literature resources in the School Collection (or S-Collection).
On the CCB website, you can find a substantive research guide, topical annotated bibliographies of books for young readers, and other information about children's and young adult literature.
The Library Gateway brings together many tools for information seekers, including:
- the online catalog
- the Online Journals & Databases tool (of electronic indexes, journals, newspapers, and reference tools)
- links to departmental libraries and subject guides
- tutorials and help pages
Easy Search is a one-stop search tool for the University's print collections, major online resources, and selected open access web content. It's good for searching by topic. But Easy Search does NOT cover LIS-specific indexes.
This tool is a short cut to finding known items in the Library's print and digital collections.
"LIS - Basic Information Sources - Articles" (LibGuide)
Formatted like the guide you're using right now, this LibGuide provides an overview of the three major journal indexes in library and information science: Library Literature & Information Science Full Text (Library Lit); Library & Information Science Abstracts (LISA); and Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA). It also describes web search tools (Google Scholar and Scirus) and digital repositories. Many search tips are provided.
Comparison of Library Lit, LISA and LISTA
This chart compares the three major LIS journal indexes on a number of factors including content coverage, date coverage, search features, and more.
Subject Guide |
Subject Guide |
Contact Info 312 Main Library, MC-522 1408 West Gregory Drive Urbana, IL 61801 Email: swolf2@illinois.edu Phone: (217) 333-3804 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library |
Contact Info SSHEL North (Room 100) & SSHEL South (Room 101) Main Library 1408 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL 61801 General Telephone: (217) 333-2305 Information Services Desk Telephone: (217) 244-1864 Send Email |




Loading...
