Literature Databases
- Academic Search Premier
Identifies articles in most scholarly subject areas including social sciences, humanities, education, computer sciences, engineering, medical sciences, and ethnic studies. Also provides access to many magazines such as Time, Newsweek, and Sports Illustrated. This multidisciplinary database provides full text access to about 1500 periodicals and citation/summary access to articles from about 4000 periodicals.
- AGRICOLA
Identifies journal articles and book chapters on agriculture and allied disciplines. Indexes about 1000 journals, plus other agricultural resources such as book chapters, government reports, maps, audiovisuals. Worldwide coverage. See also CAB Abstracts for more comprehensive agricultural coverage and AGRIS for international coverage. Also freely available on the Web.
- America: History and Life
A complete bibliographic reference to the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Published since 1964, the database comprises almost 400,000 bibliographic entries.
- Art Full Text
Identifies articles on the visual arts and architecture.Indexes, abstracts and full-text from international periodicals, yearbooks, and museum bulletins. Areas covered include archaeology, architecture, art, film, humanities, marketing, motion pictures and photography.
- Art Index Retrospective
Identifies older articles on the visual arts and architecture.
- ARTstor
ARTstor is a digital library of more than one million images in the areas of art, architecture, the humanities, and social sciences with a set of tools to view, present, and manage images for research and pedagogical purposes.
- Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals
Identifies articles on architecture, urban design, historic preservation, and urban planning history.
- Bibliography of the History of Art
From The Getty. Bibliography of the History of Art isa merger of RILA and the Répertoire d'art et d'archéologie. 2000-present.
- Business Source Premier
Indexes more than 2,300 periodicals in business including management, finance and economics, over 1,100 in full text. Covers 1965 to present.
- CAB Abstracts
CAB Abstracts is one of the largest bibliographic databases covering international research and development literature. Some of the disciplines covered include agriculture, animal and veterinary sciences, environmental sciences, plant sciences, and some coverage in landscape and planning research. CAB Abstracts is a product of the Centre for Agricultural Bioscience International (CABI), a not-for-profit organization.
- Council of Planning Librarians (CPL) Bibliographies. UIUC 1999-present
Published in Journal of Planning Literature, which includes review articles, annotated bibliographies, listings and abstracts of recent literature in city and regional planning design.Each JPL issue contains one to three refereed literature reviews and Council of Planning Librarians Bibliographies; book reviews; several hundred abstracts of books, journal articles, dissertations, and several hundred bibliographic listings. Click here for issues from 1985-1998.
- Design and Applied Arts Index. UIUC
n international index to design and craft journals. It currently contains nearly 120,000 annotated references from more than 450 design and craft journals published between 1973-2001 (most articles date from 1987), and data on nearly 50,000 designers, craftspeople, studios, workshops, firms etc., making the largest database of its kind in the world. Between 10,000-15,000 references are added annually.
- Engineering Village
Engineering Village identifies research articles, conference articles and proceedings, report reviews and chapters, monograph reviews and chapters, and patents in engineering and physics literature including landscape and planning areas. Includes the Compendex, El Patents, Geobase, NTIS, and INSPEC databases. 1884-present (Compendex) 1968-present (INSPEC) in UIUC Library Database Collection. more
- Garden, Landscape & Horticulture Index
Identifies articles about horticulture, gardening and landscape design and history, botany, ecology, plant and garden conservation, garden management, and horticultural therapy. Designed for gardening enthusiasts, professionals, and students of horticulture and of garden and landscape design and history. Over 300 core titles are indexed and abstracted, the majority of which are published in English.
- GeoREF. UIUC
[From AGI] Established by the American Geological Institute in 1966, provides access to the geoscience literature of the world. GeoRef is the most comprehensive database in the geosciences and continues to grow by more than 100,000 references a year. The database contains over 3.1 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses. Covers the geology of North America from 1669 to the present and the geology of the rest of the world from 1933 to the present. The database includes references to all publications of the U.S. Geological Survey. Masters' theses and doctoral dissertations from U.S. and Canadian universities are also covered.
- Environmental Engineering Abstracts
Covers the world literature pertaining to technological and engineering aspects of air and water quality, environmental safety, and energy production. More than 700 primary journals are thoroughly indexed and abstracted. Over 2,500 additional sources, including monographs and conference proceedings, are also monitored for relevant articles.
- Geobase
Identifies the journal literature in Earth sciences, ecology, geosciences, development studies, geomechanics, human geography and oceanography. Covers thousands of peer-reviewed journals, trade publications, book series and conference proceedings.
- GeoRef
[From AGI] Established by the American Geological Institute in 1966, provides access to the geoscience literature of the world. GeoRef is the most comprehensive database in the geosciences and continues to grow by more than 100,000 references a year. The database contains over 3.1 million references to geoscience journal articles, books, maps, conference papers, reports and theses.
- Index to Current Urban Documents (ICUD)
Identifies reports and research generated by local governments in selected cities in the United States and Canada. Gathers data from local government agencies, civic organizations, academic and research organizations, public libraries, and metropolitan and regional planning agencies in approximately 500 cities.
- JSTOR
Identifies older articles in many disciplines. Full text of over 100 journals in the areas of African American studies, anthropology, area studies, botany, general science, music, business, ecology, economics, education, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, political science, sociology, and statistics.
- PAIS (Public Affairs Information Service)
Bibliographic index with abstracts covering the full range of political, social, and public policy issues.
- Periodicals Contents Index
An electronic index to millions of articles published in thousands of scholarly and popular periodicals in the arts, humanities and social sciences since 1770. PCI provides context for each entry by displaying it within the table of contents from the original source journal. The scope is worldwide and includes journals in English, German, Italian, French, Spanish and other Western languages. Indexes journals in city planning and urban studies as well as landscape architecture and the environment.
- Pollution Abstracts
This database provides fast access to the environmental information necessary to resolve day-to-day problems, ensure ongoing compliance, and handle emergency situations more effectively.
- Scopus (aka Sciverse Scopus)
Covers over 19,000 titles from around the world, incuding peer-reviewed journals, conference papers, trade pbulications, book series, scientific webpages, patent records, and articles-in-press (linited to partipcating journals). 78% of references 1996 to present, remaining records pre-1996. Several tools such as Scopus Citation Tracker, Author Profile, Jouranl Analyzer, and Scopus Application Program Interface (API). Multi-disciplinary, including transportation.
- SocIndex with Full Text. UIUC
The database draws information from an international selection of over 2,840 selective journals, 630 priority journals, and 815 core journals.
- Sociological Abstracts Database. UIUC
The database draws information from an international selection of over 2,600 journals and other serial publications, plus conference papers, books, and dissertations. Records added after 1974 contain abstracts of journal articles. Major areas of coverage include: community development, culture and social structure, demography and human biology, environmental interactions, evaluation research, family and social welfare, history and theory of sociology, management and complex organizations,mass phenomena and political interactions, methodology and research technology, policy, planning, forecast and speculation.
- Transportation Databases from the Transportation Research Board of the National Academies. From their Transportation Research Information Services (TRIS) webpage:
TRID, the TRIS and ITRD Database is "the world's largest and most comprehensive bibliographic source on transportation information. It contains more than 900,000 records of published and ongoing research, covering all modes and disciplines of transportation."
Research in Progress (RiP) Database "contains more than 12,000 current or recently completed transportation research projects, mostly those funded by the modal administrations of the U.S. Department of Transportation, state Departments of Transportation (DOTs), or by TRB's cooperative research programs."
Research Needs Statements (RNS) Database contains research needs statements for transportation issues.
TRB Publications Index "Pubsindex contains bibiliographic information on almost 48,000 papers, articles, and reports published by the Highway Research Board, Transportation Research Board, Strategic Highway Research Program, and the Marine Board."
Practice Ready Papers (PRP) Database contains papers "in which the research results presented and discussed make a contribution to the solution of current or future problems or issues for practitioners ... [and] ... is ready for immediate implementation or requires minimal additional research or implementation effort."
- TRANweb from Northweatern University Transporation Library
Indexes articles, conference proceedings, and other material on transportation and law enforcement topics.
- Water Resources Abstracts. UIUC
Provides summaries of the world's technical and scientific literature on water-related topics covering the characteristics, conservation, control, pollution, treatment, use and management of water resources.
- Web of Science
Identifies articles in science, social science, and arts and humanities, and the articles that cite them. Indexes the top journals in most academic fields, providing complete bibliographic information and full length author abstracts. Search for articles on a particular topic, or search for articles that have cited a known article. All of an article's references are listed and can be used to search for related articles with common citations.

Loading...
