Using Articles
Articles are a valuable resource in any research paper or project. Articles (as opposed to books) generally possess the following characteristics:
- Shorter length
- Currency of information
- Focus on a specific aspect of a topic
Suggested Keywords
Iraq War
Gulf War
Persian Gulf Crisis
Try different combinations of these keywords as you search for information.
Check the subject headings/descriptors for individual articles in your searches and repeat your search using these terms. Please note, subject headings are not consistent across databases.
Recommended Article Databases
General Interest Databases (cover a variety of subjects/topics)
- Academic Search Premier (EBSCO Host) - Includes both scholarly and popular sources, updated daily.
- Academic OneFile (InfoTrac) - Includes both scholarly and popular sources, updated weekly.
Discipline Specific Databases (focus on a specific discipline or collection of related disciplines)
- Ethnic News Watch -Includes full text from newspapers, magazines and journals of the ethnic, minority and native press.
- America History and Life (ABC-Clio) - Articles from scholarly journals on American and Canadian history from prehistory to the present.
- International Political Science Abstracts -Identifies articles on political science issues such as government theory, political processes, national, and area studies.
- Lexis-Nexis Academic Universe -Includes full text newspaper articles.
- Worldwide Political Science Abstracts -Identifies articles on political science, international relations, law, public administration/policy and political economy.
Subject Guide |
Undergraduate LibraryOnline Chat / Networks:
Contact Info:
Reference and Research Questions - (217) 333-8589
Information Services (Front Desk) - (217) 333-3477
Send Email
![]() | ![]() | ![]() | ![]() |
Contact Info:
Reference and Research Questions - (217) 333-8589
Information Services (Front Desk) - (217) 333-3477
Send Email
Description
Loading content... please wait







Loading content... please wait