Top Picks - Online Databases for Finding Funding & Fellowships
Grant Forward (Formerly IRIS)
A searchable database of grant funding opportunities, formerly IRIS (Illinois Research Information Service). Allows users to create logins, save searches, and get recommendations
SPIN (Sponsored Programs Information Network)/ infoEd
SPIN provides electronic Research Administration (eRA), and it help "manage the data and to automate many of the processes that facilitate the administrative work involved in research." It provides robust searchable database to track funding programs (grants, fellowships, publication subventions, etc.) of government, private and nonprofile funding globally.
- Anyone can get started using Spin, using the SPIN CLASSIC to run searches for funding opportunities
- For individuals or institutions who subscribe to SPIN, you can begin your search at: NEW SPIN
NOTE: The University of Illinois subscribes to New Spin, providing only one user at a time to access to the database. To access the New Spin database, you must be at a University of Illinois computer terminal so that its IP address is recognized as an University of Illinois address. Also, there can only be one user at a time, so if the site is busy, try back later.
Grants.gov
A searchable database for finding U.S. federal grants and an interface used for submitting proposals. You can search for grants, sign up for email notifications, and apply for grants through this portal.
More Online Databases - Search for Funding
Foundation Center - Find Funder
The Foundation Center - Find Funder provides basic information about philanthropic foundations in the US - including private, community and corporate foundations and public charities.
For more in depth information, a print edition of the Foundation Directory is available at the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign. Call number and locations are: 378.32 F82 Reference, ACES, Music & Performing Arts.
Chronicle of Philanthropy - RFP Deadlines
The Chronicle of Philanthropy provides a listing of upcoming grant deadlines. It is searchable by keywords and category.
Philanthropy News Digest - RFP
A service of the Foundation Center, this site lists recent requests for proposals (RFPs) for grant-making organizations and nonprofits. This listing is also searchable by terms and subject.
Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance
CFDA provides a full listing of all US Federal programs available to State and local governments; federally-recognized Indian tribal governments; Territories (and possessions) of the US; domestic public, quasi- public, and private profit and nonprofit organizations and institutions; specialized groups; and individuals.
Chronicle of Higher Education
The Chronicle of Higher Education provides some information on upcoming fellowships, scholarship opportunities, and upcoming events.
Government Research Initiatives
This section contains links to government publications that highlight government agencies' research initiatives.
Rebuilding the Mosaic: Fostering Research in the Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences at the National Science Foundation in the Next Decade
Published by the Directorate for the Social, Behavioral and Economic Sciences of the National Science Foundation in 2011, this document sets forth major ideas, cross-cutting themes, and implications for the directorate’s programs. Four major topic areas for further research have been identified: population change; sources of disparities;communication, language, and linguistics; and technology, new media, and social networks.
Feed the Future Research Strategy
In 2010 USAID conducted initial analyses to identify opportunities for research to contribute to the agricultural goals of the Feed the Future strategy. Advancing the productivity of crops and livestock, transforming key production systems, and advancing food safety and nutrition through agriculture are identified as research themes. Gender, climate change, and the environment are identified as cross-cutting issues.
Advancing Science, Improving Health: A Plan for Environmental Health Research
The National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences' strategic plan for 2012-2017 presents six strategic themes, as well as specific strategic goals. The direct link for this report can be accessed on the above website under the section, "Brochures and Fact Sheets About NIEHS."
Effective Healthcare Program Future Research Needs
The Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality provides a collection of research needs of specific healthcare issues that synthesizes existing evidence and identifies gaps in research. The collection of projects is intended to be used by researchers an funders to help improve the body of comparative effectiveness evidence that would be useful for decision makers.
Nanotechnology Signature Initiatives
The Office of Science and Technology Policy and the National Nanotechnology Institute have identified areas for ripe significant advances through close and targeted program-level interagency collaboration. This website provides several links to white papers highlighting various research initiatives related to nanotechnology.
Loading...
