Other sites of interest
Encyclopedias
Atlas of Hispanic-American history. George Ochoa and Carter Smith. New York: Facts On File, 2009.
E184.S75 O287 2009 (Undergrad Library)
Encyclopedia Latina: history, culture, and society in the United States. Ilan Stavans, editor in chief, Harold Augenbraum, associate editor. Danbury, CT: Grolier Academic Reference, 2005. 4 vols.
E184.S75 E587 2005 (Undergrad Library)
Encyclopedia of Latino popular culture. Cordelia Chávez Candelaria, executive editor. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2004. 2 vols.
973.0468003 En192 (Main Stacks)
Latino America : a state-by-state encyclopedia. Edited by Mark Overmyer-Velázquez; foreword by Stephen Pitti. Westport, Conn.: Greenwood Press, 2008. 2 vols.
E184.S75 L35555 2008 (Undergrad Library)
The Latino encyclopedia. Edited by Richard Chabrán and Rafael Chabrán. New York: Marshall Cavendish, 1996. 5 vols.
E184.S75 O97 2005 (Undergrad Library Ref)
The Oxford encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States. Edited by Suzanne Oboler and Deena J. González. New York; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005. 4 vols.
E184.S75 O97 2005 (Undergrad Library Reference) or online at: Oxford encyclopedia of Latinos and Latinas in the United States
Also search the Library Catalog for Hispanic Americans- Encyclopedias
About This Guide
The tabs in this guide contain selected sources to help in researching issues, articles, books and other information related to Latinos/as.
- When searching in the Library Catalog or Library databases be flexible with your terms and include alternate phrases. For example, in the Library catalog the subject term "Hispanic Americans" is used as a subject term. Also try narrower terms such as Cuban Americans and art; Puerto Ricans and Health.
- It is also possible to use keywords to search for Latinos and....
- This page provides a few background sources to get started, such as encyclopedias, data sources, biographies and other centers.
Data Sources
Hispanic Databook: detailed statistics and rankings on the Hispanic population, including 23 ethnic backgrounds from Argentinian to Venezuelan, for 1,266 U.S.counties and cities. Editor, David Garoogian. Millerton, NY : Grey House Pub., 2004.
305.868021 H62512004 (Oak Street Request only)
Racial and ethnic diversity: Asians, Blacks, Hispanics, Native Americans, and whites. The New strategist editors. Ithaca, N.Y.: New Strategist Publications, 2009. Previous 2006 version available in Main Stacks
305.800973 R912o2009 (Communications Library Reference)
For more statistics, go to Gov Docs Statistics
Biographies
Biographical dictionary of Hispanic Americans. Nicholas E. Meyer. New York : Checkmark Books, 2001.
920.009268 M575b2001 (Communications Library Reference or E184.S75 M49 2001 Undergraduate Library)
Latino athletes. Ian C. Friedman. New York: Facts on File, c2007.
GV697.A1 F696 2007 (Undergraduate Library)
Great lives from history. Latinos. Tafolla, Carmen & Cotera, Martha. Ipswich, MA: Salem Press, 2012.
E184.S75 G75 2012 (Undergraduate Library)
Latinos in science, math, and professions. David E. Newton. New York: Facts on File, c2007.
509.2273 N482l (Main Atacks)
For other biographies, see other sections (i.e. Latino/a art for artists) and search the Library Catalog for
Hispanic Americans - Biography.
Contact Information
For Research Help
please contact:

Lori Mestre
Head, Undergraduate Library
Loading...
