Quick Links
- Course ReservesSearch for print or online course reserves.
- Online CatalogFind books and journals at the UIUC Library.
- Online Journals and DatabasesSearch for article databases, electronic journals, image collections, statistical sources, dissertations, and more.
- Theses and DissertationsSearch for theses or dissertations. Also find Illinois theses and dissertations in the Library catalog, or the IDEALS digital repository (www.ideals.illinois.edu).
- Agricultural Communications Documentation CenterSearch this ACES Library special collection for journal articles, pamphlets and web-articles on agricultural communications from 1950 to today.
- University ExtensionThe University of Illinois branch of the nationwide Cooperative Extension System. Provides education and information resources
Related Libraries
Welcome

Welcome to the Funk ACES Library resource site for Food Science & Human Nutrition at the University of Illinois. The tabs above will take you to a variety of resources for students and professionals in the FSHN field. Additional major and concentration specific resources can be located in the drop down menu of the FSHN Majors and Concentratons tab. Please place any comments or suggestions in the comment box below. Thank you for using the Funk ACES Library website.
If you are an instructor in FSHN at UIUC and you would like to see additional resources or setup a class site, please email the Funk ACES Library. Thank you.
Fun with Foods -- Culinary Sites and other Sites of Interest
Popular Food Literature and Reviews
- Chicago Tribune Food:
Newspaper section publishing restaurant reviews, recipes, and topical interest articles.
- Cooks Illustrated:
Magazine publishing recipes, cooking techniques, and equipment reviews.
- Global Gourmet:
Bi-weekly e-magazine containing cookbook reviews, recipes, and articles and reviews on food and wine. It also has a searchable archive.
- New York Times Dining & Wine:
Newspaper section publishing restaurant and book reviews, recipes, and topical interest articles.
- Saveur Magazine:
Magazine publishing content on recipes, food, drinks and travel.
- The Splendid Table:
Food and cooking show on National Public Radio.
- Vegetarian Times:
Magazine publishing vegetarian recipes, lifestyle information, and resources for new vegetarians.
- Wine Spectator:
Magazine publishing wine reviews, wine culture and wine tasting education.
Culinary Research Resources
- Coffee from National Geographic:
Information on coffee history, growing, processing and folklore.
- Culinary History Research Guide:
A guide to the Stephen A. Schwarzman Building culinary collection at the New York Public Library in New York.
- The Food and Nutrition Information Center:
Part of the USDA Agricultural Library. Includes dietary guidance, food safety information, and surveys and reports on food and nutrition issues.
- Food Timeline:
Food history and period recipes from the Morris County Library in New Jersey.
- International Coffee Organization:
Intergovernmental organization for coffee with statistics on the coffee trade.
- International Vegetarian Union:
Resource for information on all aspects of vegetarianism. Search by global region on various topics like history, publications, or accomodation. A large pool or resources to begin research.
Food Preparation, Recipes and Beverages
- BBC - Food:
Recipes and techniques from the BBC. An illustrated glossary of foods can be found on the ingredients tab.
- CocktailDB:
A database of 4733 recipes that allows you to search by drink names or names of ingredients.
- Cooking with Kids:
Recipes and cooking projects from the Home and Family Network.
- Creole and Cajun Recipe Page:
A wealth of information on creole and cajun cooking with a very good list of online culinary resources.
- Epicurious: Food, Drink, Cooking and Recipes:
Includes Bon Appétit and Gourmet online magazines.
- Food Blog Search:
Search for recipes in more than 3000 food blogs.
- Home Wine Making:
Information on viticulture and enology at the University of California Davis.
- Recipes Folder:
A collection of vegetarian and non-vegetarian recipes and links to vegetarian information and other online recipe collections.
- Recipe Source:
Formerly SOAR (Searchable Online Archive of Recipes). A large archive of recipes of all descriptions, searchable by ethnic region and by type of dish.
Menu Collections
- Alice Statler Library:
Menu collection at the City College of San Francisco focusing on San Francisco and Northern California.
- Conrad N. Hilton Library:
Menu colletion at the Culinary Institute of America with more than 25,000 menus from over 80 countries.
- Los Angeles Public Library:
Menu collection.
- Nestle Library:
Menu database at Cornell University.
- New York Public Library:
Menu collection database.
- University of Washington:
Menu collection focusing on the Puget Sound area.
- University of Nevada, Las Vegas:
Menu collection.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info 200 ACES Library, Information and Alumni Center 1101 S. Goodwin, MC-633 Urbana, IL 61801 Circulation Phone: 217-333-2416 Reference Phone: 217-244-2249 Send Email |

Loading...
