This is the "Home" page of the "Religious Studies 435 / History 486: Revivalism and Evangelicalism in America" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Religious Studies 435 / History 486: Revivalism and Evangelicalism in America   Tags: american_history, evangelicalism, history, religious_studies  

course guide
Last Updated: Nov 18, 2009 URL: http://uiuc.libguides.com/content.php?pid=6411 Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Welcome!

This course guide has two main purposes:

  1. To save you time in your research.
  2. To help make your research more successful. 

For much more in-depth information on conducting historical research, please visit our guide on Library Research for History Students.

If you have any questions about this guide, or about your research for this class, then please don't hesitate to contact us!

Mary Stuart
History and Religious Studies Librarian
244-0797 | m-stuart (at) illinois.edu

Geoffrey Ross
Collections and Services Specialist
333-9558 | gtross (at) illinois.edu

 

Table of Contents

  1. Reference Sources
    • Introduction
    • Guides & Bibliographies
    • Encyclopedias & Dictionaries
    • Atlases, Statistics, & Directories
    • Biographies
  2. Books
    • The Online Catalog
    • Subject Headings
    • Some Example Subject Headings
    • Searching the Online Catalog
    • Shelf Browsing
    • Ebook Collections
  3. Periodicals
    • America: History & Life
    • Religion Database
    • Other Article Databases
    • Full Text Scholarly Journal Collections
    • Print & Microform Collections
  4. Newspapers
    • Finding Newspapers in the Library
    • Historical Newspapers
    • Finding Articles in Newspapers
    • Current Newspapers
  5. Other Source Collections
    • Digital Collections
    • Microform Collections
  6. Citing Your Sources
    • Managing Your Sources
    • Chicago Style

Contact Us

Profile Image
History, Philosophy and Newspaper Library
Logo - AIMLogo - Google TalkLogo - MSNLogo - Yahoo IM
Contact Info
246 Main Library
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip