Guides
African Studies Internet Portal - Last Updated Apr 9, 2013 An Internet Research Portal produced by Africana Collections and Services at the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
Albania National Bibliography - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A guide to different Albanian bibliographies.
Arabic-language resources at the UIUC Library - Last Updated May 7, 2013 An introduction to the University Library's holdings of Arabic-language materials, including current periodicals, reference works, language-learning materials, databases, DVDs, archival collections, and the 55,000-volume general Arabic-language collection
Baltic Countries Biography Resources - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Biography resources for those researching the Baltic states.
Basic Resources for Japanese Studies - Last Updated Feb 12, 2013 This is a resource guide for IAS staff members, graduate assistants and student workers.
Belarus National Bibliography - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A guide to bibliography sources for Belarus.
Bibliographies of Bibliographies for all Countries/Republics of Former Yugoslavia - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Bibliography of Bibliographies for all Countries/Republics of Former Yugoslavia, including Montenegro, Serbia, Slovenia, and Yugoslavia.
Big Read: The Death of Ivan Ilyich - Last Updated Jul 5, 2012 A guide to online resources in English about Tolstoy's "Death of Ivan Ilyich"
Biographical Dictionaries - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide explains what biographical dictionaries are (reference book that contains predominantly biographical articles) and points to biographical dictionaries for people interested in Slavic and East European biographical studies.
Biographical Resources for Emigres - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide covers strategies for doing research about emigres from Eastern European and Slavic countries.
Biographical Sources for Judaica - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide covers the study of biography for Slavic and East European Jewish populations.
Bosnia and Hercegovina National Bibliography - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A guide to several bibliography resources for Bosnia and Hercegovina.
Bosnia and Hercegovina Periodical Resources - Last Updated Feb 6, 2013 An annotated list of some printed bibliographic sources that cover periodicals from Bosnia and Hercegovina that are held by the University of Illinois.
Building Balkan Studies: Multidisciplinary Resources - Last Updated Oct 15, 2010 A guide to the many multidisciplinary resources for Balkan Studies.
Building Lives in Soviet Central Asia - Last Updated Apr 4, 2013 This guide is designed for the 2012 Junior Scholars Training Workshop on Central Asia. Moderator: Shoshana Keller, PhD., Hamilton College
Bulgarian History - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Reference Sources on Bulgarian History including bibliographies, encyclopedias, periodical indices, dictionaries and biographical resources.
Bulgarian Linguistics - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Resources for Bulgarian Linguistics including bibliographies, periodical indexes, Bulgaristika, encyclopedias, dictionaries, grammars, biography, and websites.
Bulgarian Literature - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Reference Sources on Bulgarian Literature including bibliographies, literary encyclopedias, literary dictionaries, periodical indexes, and chronology.
Bulgarian Monographic Bibliography - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Annotated bibliographies for Bulgarian monographs that do not truly belong under the category of national bibliography. There are bibliographies of particular publishers or institutions, bibliographies of dissertations, and others.
Bulgarian Periodical Resources - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Bulgarian periodical bibliographies and indexes.
Central Asian Sovereignty in the Face of Massive Economic Dislocation - Last Updated Jun 7, 2012 This guide is designed for 2010 Junior Scholars Training Workshop. Moderator: Russell Zanca, Ph.D., Northeastern Illinois University, Anthropology
Chekhov: A Bibliographic Research Guide - Last Updated Mar 11, 2013 Research sources and strategies for the life and literature of Anton Pavlovich Chekhov and their impact, 1860-present, including bibliographies, databases, encyclopedias, archives, search strategies and more
Country Studies - Last Updated Jun 8, 2012 Guide to Spanish-speaking Latin American Countries and Spain
Czech and Slovak Bibliographies of Bibliographies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A list of bibliographies related to research in Czech and Slovak studies.
Czech and Slovak Biographical Resources for Academics and Scholars - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 An annotated list of biographical dictionaries for professors and scholars from various institutions or disciplines.
Czech and Slovak History - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Guide to resources relating to Czech and Slovak History
Czech and Slovak Monographic Bibliography - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A guide to Czech and Slovak monographic bibliography including Matice publications, Academy publications, and dissertations.
Czech and Slovak National Bibliographies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Annotated bibliography of Czech and Slovak National Bibliographies with a short mention of dissertations.
Czech Republic and Slovakia Biographical Dictionaries - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A list of Czech Republic and Slovakia Biographical Dictionaries.
Czech Republic and Slovakia Encyclopedias - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 An annotated bibliography of key Czech and Slovak encyclopedias as well as annotations of encyclopedias published in Czech or Slovak.
Dictionaries and Language Resources - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A guide to world language dictionaries.
Dynamics of Cultural Globalization in Post-Soviet Space - Last Updated Jun 13, 2012 An interdisciplinary workshop that investigates the social processes of cultural globalization. This guide is intended for participants in the June 2012 junior scholars workshop; Moderator Doug Blum, Prof. Political Science at Providence College.
EALC 415: Modern Japanese Literature in Translation: Love, Gender and Sexuality in Modern Japan - Last Updated Feb 12, 2013
EALC 550/398 Law and Society in Chinese History - Last Updated Feb 12, 2013 EALC 550/398 Law and Society in Chinese History
Encyclopedias (Slavic and East European Studies) - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide serves as a gateway to various encyclopedias relevant for research in Slavic and East European studies.
Encyclopedias as Biographical Resources - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide highlights how to use encyclopedias as biographical resources when researching Slavic and East European subjects. Also lists helpful encyclopedias as starting points.
European Union Resources - Teacher's Workshop 2009 - Last Updated Jun 29, 2012 A guide to online resources for learning about the European Union.
Finding a Place in the Soviet Empire: Cultural Production and the Friendship of Nations - Last Updated Jul 5, 2012 Supporting materials for the Fisher Forum 2011 which will explore the problem of empire, subjectivity, and cultural production in the Soviet Union.
Finding English Language Sources for Social ScienceTopics - Russia, Eastern Europe and Eurasia - Last Updated Oct 18, 2012 There are a multitude of resources that will lead a student to English language materials for the region but some are particularly valuable. This guide will help the student to find those at the UIUC library website, highlighting some of the best.
Fluid Future: Understanding the Black Sea as a Region - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 A Guide for Eurasian Studies Training Workshop for Junior Scholars. Moderator: Prof. Charles King, Georgetown University.
Fonts and Keyboards: digital Slavic materials - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide provides tips and resources for people looking to do multilanguage computing, type in Cyrillic using special characters and/or use special accent marks.
Former Yugoslav Monographic Bibliographies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide to former Yugoslav monographic bibliographies includes information on Matica Publications, Academy of Science Publications, dissertations and special monographic bibliographies.
Former Yugoslavia National Bibliography - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Online and print bibliographies for former Yugoslav countries including special monographic bibliographies and the Yugoslav Academy Publications.
Gender & Democracy in Russia, Eurasia & Beyond : Research Strategies & Sources - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 A Companion Guide to the UIUC REEEC Summer Research Lab workshop "Gendering Democracy: Self, State, and Political Reform in Eurasia and Beyond"
General Bibliographies: Bibliography of Bibliographies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This is a guide to General Bibliographies related to Slavic and East European Studies.
General Bibliographies: Monographic Resources - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide serves as a description of the usefulness of bibliographies in advanced research in Slavic and East European Studies.
General Bibliography: National Bibliographies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This page points to resources for national bibliographies of Slavic, East European, and former Soviet states.
General Resources for Slavic Linguistics - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A guide with a variety of general resources for Slavic Linguistics.
General Resources for the Arts - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 There are many general sources for the various genres of the arts that can be used successfully by researchers of Russia and Eastern Europe. These resources range from encyclopedias and specialized bibliographies to on-line databases to websites.
Handbooks (General Resources for Slavic and East European Studies) - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 General Resources for Slavic and East European Studies
HISTORY 312: History of Russia to 1914 - Last Updated Sep 19, 2011 This LibGuide is designed for students taking History 312. Instructor: Prof. Curtis Richardson, Northwest Missouri State University
How to Type in Other Languages - Last Updated May 13, 2013 A guide to installing and typing in common non-Latin character scripts on home computers.
Interdisciplinary Seminar in European Union Studies - Last Updated Jun 29, 2012 A guide to resources for EURO501/LAW796
International Summer Institute 2011 - Human Rights and International Law - Last Updated Apr 2, 2013 Resources for the workshop presented by the Center for Global Studies and the American Red Cross -Protecting the Vulnerable in International Conflict: Human Rights and International Law
Japanese Cross Gender Studies - Last Updated Feb 12, 2013 Cross gender studies in the Japanese context
Japanese Studies for Undergraduate Students (EALC 250 & Other Courses) - Last Updated Mar 7, 2013 This is a resource guide for undergraduate students interested in Japanese Studies.
Japanese Studies Resource Guide for EALC Grad Students - Last Updated Feb 12, 2013 Japanese studies research resources and library guide for graduate students in the Department of East Asian Languages and Cultures.
Land Mines - Associations and Organizations Information - Last Updated Jun 29, 2012 This is a guide to finding information about the campaign against land mines including association links and statistical information about the injuries incurred by these weapons.
Latin American & Caribbean Resources - Last Updated Feb 11, 2013 A guide for finding reference sources, book reviews, dissertations and statistical information for Latin American and Caribbean Studies.
Library Catalogs for Slavic and East European Studies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Guide to finding the print material needed for research in Slavic and East European Studies.
Modern Japan (Meiji, Taisho, Showa) - Last Updated Feb 1, 2013 This guide provides information on databases and other online resources in Japanese language.
Modernity, State and Society in Central Asia : A Research Guide - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 Prepared for the 2010 REEEC Summer Research Laboratory's Eurasian Studies Training Workshop at UIUC
Multilingual Electronic Resources for Slavic, East European & Eurasian Studies - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 A guide to 13 databases with significant content in both English and the languages of the region
National Bibliography and Publishing in Afghanistan, 1871-2009 - Last Updated Sep 13, 2012 A guide to the history and bibliography of printed works in the languages of Afghanistan before, during and after the Soviet occupation of 1979-1989
National Bibliography of Bulgaria - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Print and online national bibliography information for Bulgaria.
National Bibliography of Croatia - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This is a guide to print and online resources of the National Bibliography of Croatia.
Non-Latin Scripts in a Romanized World - Last Updated Apr 4, 2013 Introduces ILL librarians, scholars, and students to the basic skills and resources that will help them verify Slavic-related bibliographic citations, identify holding libraries, and complete ILL requests (or projects) with little to no wasted time
NWM History 513: Modern Russian History - Last Updated Sep 16, 2011 This LibGuide is designed for students taking History 513. Instructor: Prof. Curtis Richardson, Northwest Missouri State University
Periodical Indices (General Resources for Slavic and East European Studies) - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A brief guide of periodical indices for Slavic and East European Studies)
Periodicals Guide for Slavic and East European Studies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide is an introduction to the use of periodicals in research and links to web-based guides available.
Research Technologies - Last Updated May 15, 2013 A guide to Federated Searching, Online Research Resources (ORR), SFX, Ref Works, and Current Awareness.
Research Tools on Fedor Mikhailovich DostoevskiÄ (1821-1881) - Last Updated Feb 16, 2012 This guide is designed for Russian 522 students. Instructor: Prof. Harriet Murav
Resource Guide for the Study of Japanese Language - Last Updated Feb 12, 2013 Books and online resources for intermediate-advanced Japanese language learners.
Resources for Church Slavic and Old Church Slavonic - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A list of bibliographies, encyclopedias, dictionaries, grammars, Cyril and Methodius studies resources, and subject websites relating to Church Slavic and Old Church Slavonic.
Resources for the Study of Islam and Muslim Identities in Russia, Eastern Europe, and Eurasia - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 A guide prepared for the 2009 REEEC Summer Research Laboratory's Eurasian Studies Training Workshop @ UIUC
Resources for the Study of the Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian Languages - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 Supplementary materials to support first year language program
Resources for the Study of the Macedonian Language - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 Supporting materials for students in their first year of studying Macedonian
Resources for the Study of the Romanian Language - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 Resources for the students in their first year of study of the Romanian language
Resources for the Study of the Ukrainian Language - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 Supplementary materials for students in their first year of study of the Ukrainian language
Russia's Role in Human Mobility : Historical and Contemporary Perspectives - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 Resources for the study of human mobility and migration in a Russian/Eurasian/global context
Russian and East European Science Fiction - Slavic/CWL 117 - - Last Updated Nov 19, 2009 This guide is designed for Slavic/CWL-117 students.
Russian, East European and Eurasian Studies: A General Guide to Resources - Last Updated Oct 17, 2011 Guide to bibliographic resources, electronic and print focused on the region.
SCR 115: South Slavic Cultures - Last Updated Oct 7, 2010 This LibGuide is designed for students taking SCR 115. Instructor: Dr. Judith Pintar
Search Tools for Slavic and East European Studies - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 A guide covering key search engines and other search tools available for people interested in Slavic and East European Studies.
Shostakovich: The Quartets in Context - Last Updated Apr 4, 2013 Resources on Shostakovich in Russian and English.
Slavic Archives - Last Updated Jul 5, 2012 General introduction to archival resources and terminology
Slavic Biography - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 This guide outlines how to get started researching Slavic biographical studies including general resources and sources for specific countries.
Slavic Linguistics - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Gateway to several guides in Slavic and East European Linguistics.
Sources for Afghanistan Deployment - Last Updated Oct 1, 2012 Page provided to the Illinois National Guard for their use during deployment.
South Asian Studies Resources - Last Updated Dec 17, 2012 This guide provides information on South Asian Studies resources available to UIUC students, staff and faculty.
Soviet Deportation of Poles during World War II 1939-1945 by Urszula Biegaj - Last Updated Jul 5, 2012 Guide created by Urszula Biegaj for LIS 530C
SRL Guide 2009 - Accession and Secession in Southeastern Europe - Last Updated Apr 18, 2012 This Guide is designed for Balkan Studies Junior Scholars Training Workshop
Study Abroad - Brazil - Last Updated May 6, 2013 A guide for students planning to study and already studying in Brazil
Tips for Japanese material search for non-Native Japanese - Last Updated Nov 29, 2012 Tips on Japanese materials for non-Native Japanese |
|

Loading...
