Guides
Advertising Council Archives - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Established in 1986, the Advertising Council Archives at the University of Illinois houses sixty years of documents created by the Ad Council since its inception as the War Advertising Council in 1942.
Advertising Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 To learn how advertising reflects the patterns of American life, students and scholars need large, comprehensive collections of advertisements to help them trace the changes that Americans have undergone over the decades.
African American Reference Sources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This is a broad guide covering humanities and social science aspects of African-American life and culture. It is a selective list of reference sources on African-American Studies available in the University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign Library.
African-American Research Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This guide is intended as a starting point for finding source materials regarding the history of African-Americans at the University of Illinois in Urbana-Champaign.
African-American Subject Bibliographies - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Resources covering art, film, literature, cultural identity, gender identity, history, social sciences, publisher and book dealers, and book reviews.
Agricultural Research Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 An overview of research resources relating to the history of agriculture at the University of Illinois Archives. Several types of archives are available.
Allerton Park & Family Documentation - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 The purpose of this guide is to provide a detailed listing of material held by the University of Illinois that is related to the Allerton family and Robert Allerton Park and Conference Center.
Alpha Lambda Delta Archives - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 In accordance with a 1989 agreement, the University of Illinois Archives preserves and makes available for research the archives of Alpha Lambda Delta, 1924 to present.
Alpha Tau Omega Archives - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 The Alpha Tau Omega Archives are maintained for ATO by the University of Illinois Archives at Urbana-Champaign. They are available for use at the UIUC Archives Research Center, 1707 South Orchard, Urbana, Illinois.
American Society for Cybernetics - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 The Society deposited its records at the University Archives in 1999. The collection currently includes issues of ASC's scholarly journals and newsletters, articles and reports by leaders in the field of cybernetics as well as Ross Ashby Papers.
Animal Law and Local Ordinances - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This section provides brief details, citations and links to information regarding the legal aspects of pet ownership.
Anthropology - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 These library resources support the teaching and research programs in anthropology and its subdisciplines (archaeology, social anthropology, physical anthropology, and anthropological linguistics).
APA (Uni High version) - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 If you need quick help with just one or two citations, or you want to compose a bibliography without staring at a computer, check out these guides.
Archives Subject & Research Guides - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This list includes only a small sample of the collections available at the University Archives. It provides links to resources and finding aids.
Arms Control, Disarmament and International Security - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Materials in the collection are primarily reference books, including indexes, yearbooks, handbooks, bibliographies, monographs, and serials.
Art and Architecture - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Links to help you do research in art and architecture.
Asian Special Collection Stacks-Chinese Multi-volume sets - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Call numbers and titles of the Chinese multi-volume sets in the Asian Special Collection Stacks.
Bibliographic Guide to Black Caribbean Literature - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This guide is a list in Refworks and lists books relevant to Black Caribbean Literature.
Black Studies Collections: Websites and Online Catalogs - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Here is a selected list of libraries which have separate Black Studies collections. In addition to the separate collections, these institutions also maintain integrated general collections which include Black Studies materials.
Caribbean Studies Reference Sources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This is a broad guide covering humanities and social science aspects of Afro-Caribbean life and culture.
Children's Books Bibliographies - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Children's books bibliographies from the Center for Children's Books. Also includes links for storytelling bibliographies and programming bibliographies.
Chromated Copper Arsenate (CCA) Treated Wood - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This reference guide includes links to consumer information and more technical research articles which discuss the potential health and environmental impacts of CCA.
Codes: International Classification of Diseases (ICD) - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 The following is a list of resources available online and in print from the Library of the Health Sciences about medical codes and coding.
Curriculum Collection (CC) - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 The Curriculum Collection (CC), located in the Social Science, Health, and Education Library (SSHEL), is representative of only part of the vast core of materials related to teacher education at the University of Illinois Library.
Differential Diagnosis - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Selected databases, books, and web sources on Differential Diagnosis.
Drug Information Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This is a general guide to pharmacy and pharmacology resources available at the Library of the Health Sciences-Urbana.
Education Research Guides & Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Get research help on specific topics in education.
English Literature Subject Guides - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Help for research in English topics such as poetry, film studies and Shakespearean studies.
From Alchemy to Chemistry - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Five Hundred Years of Rare and Interesting Books
General Research Sources for City Planning and Landscape Architecture - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Resources including guides research and writing, bibliographies, biography resources, book reviews, dictionaries, and more.
Geology Research & Class Subject Guides - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 General resources guides and guides for specific classes.
Guide to Chemistry Research Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Archival photographs, faculty papers and college materials from the chemistry department of UIUC.
Guide to Correcting Incomplete or Incorrect Citations in Veterinary Medicine - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 If you have only partial information on a given citation, or do not know exactly where a particular paper comes from...
Health Subject Guides - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Research help on a variety of health topics from the Health Information Portal.
Illinois History Collections - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 The following index is an alphabetical guide to Illinois History manuscript collections.
Journal Abbreviation Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Most journal abbreviations are based on a word list from the ISSN's " List of Title Word Abbreviations".
Kolb-Proust Archive - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Research notes about and correspondence of Marcel Proust, the French writer.
Law Library Reference Assistance - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 For help researching legal topics, case information, and legislative history.
Map and Geography Library Class Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Resources for GEOG 110 and LIS 525.
Rare Book & Manuscript Internet Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Internet Resources from the Rare Book and Manuscript Library. Some may be restricted to UIUC users.
Research Tools in Biotechnology - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Resources including online protocols, how to use databases, ebooks, search engines, patent databases, and information about conferences and writing papers.
Subject Guides for Research in Natural History - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Get help in researching topics of natural science.
Tracing the African American Experience - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Through these links, Government Information Services hopes that you learn and expand your appreciation of the history and contributions made by African Americans.
Uni High Class Projects - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 List of assignment resources for current class projects at University High School.
Using the Art & Architecture Library - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 A quick guide to databases for art and architecture.
Using the Biological Literature - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This annotated guide to the literature of the biological sciences covers over 3,000 major books, journals, and Web sites.
Videos on City Planning and Architecture - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 Videos covering the topics: Land Use Planning and Law, Landscape Architecture, City Planning and Urban Renewal, Cities and Towns, Urban and Regional Theory and Analysis, Community Development and Neighborhoods, Zoning, and more.
Women & Gender Studies Information Resources - Last Updated Jan 8, 2013 This guide includes gender and women's studies related databases, websites, research guides, journals, reference sources, and class guides. |
|

Loading...
