Guides
African American Studies / African Studies / Gender & Women's Studies 103: Black Women in the Diaspora - Last Updated Oct 14, 2012 Library class guide for AFST / AFRO / GWS 103
African American Studies / Anthropology 261: Introduction to the African Diaspora - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for AFRO 261 and ANTH 261
African American Studies 102: Researching the African American Experience - Last Updated Oct 12, 2012 Class guide for AFRO 102
African American Studies 220: Intro to Research Methods in African American Studies - Last Updated Feb 1, 2013 Class guide for AFRO220
Aging - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Aging related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Alexander Street Press Video Collections for the Social Sciences - Last Updated May 8, 2013 Alexander Street Press has a plethora of videos related to the social sciences, health, education, and many more topics.
Alternative Medicine - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Alternative medicine related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Anatomy - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Anatomy related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Audiology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Audiology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Bioengineering - Last Updated Oct 17, 2012 Bioengineering related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Book Review Guide for Children's Literature and Social Sciences - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to finding Book Reviews in Children's Literature and the Social Sciences
Brown v. Board of Education , 1954 - Last Updated Sep 13, 2012 Annotated Bibliography of Selected Children's and Young Adult Books
Career Sources - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Information related to jobs and careers in the health field.
College & University Rankings - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 At this site, you will find links to many ranking services, along with cautionary notes and a discussion of the ongoing controversy over rankings.
Curriculum & Instruction 402: Teaching Diverse Middle Grade Students: Social Studies - Last Updated Nov 16, 2012 A guide to support students in C1 402.
Curriculum & Instruction 420: Foundations of Early Childhood Education - Last Updated May 3, 2013 Class guide for C&I 420.
Curriculum & Instruction 550: Methods of Educational Inquiry - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for CI 55
Dentistry - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Dentistry related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Dissertations and Theses in the Social Sciences - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to finding dissertations and theses in education and the social sciences
East Asian Languages and Cultures 550 - Women and Gender in Chinese History - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class Guide for EALC 550
Education Standards - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to finding teaching standards; general, state, and subject educational standards; and education standards resources
Educational Organization and Leadership 540: Introduction to Educational Administration - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for EOL 540
Educational Policy Studies / Sociology 199 BAR: Back to the 1960s - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for EPS / SOC 199 BAR
Educational Policy Studies / Sociology 420: Sociology of Education - Last Updated Mar 4, 2013 Class guide for EPS 420 and SOC 420
Educational Policy Studies / Sociology 421: Racial & Ethnic Families - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for EPS 421, SOC 421, AFRO 421, and HDFS 424
Educational Policy Studies 201/202: Foundations of American Education - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Course guide for EPS 201 and EPS 202
Educational Policy Studies 310: Race and Cultural Diversity - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for EPS 310, AAS 310, AFRO 310, and LLS 310
Educational Policy Studies 530: Education and Globalization - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for EPS 530-z
eHRAF World Cultures Guide - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Guide to the electronic Human Relations Area Files (eHRAF), a collection of books and articles about different cultures throughout the world
English as an International Language - Resource Guide - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to resources for academic study and research in the teaching of English as a second, foreign, or international language
Environmental Health - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Environmental health related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Epidemiology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Epidemiology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Find Journal Articles in the Social Sciences, Health, and Education - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Guide to locating University of Illinois-accessible print and electronic journals in the social sciences
Full-Text Assessment Instruments in Print Resources - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Listing of assessment and measurement handbooks for education and social sciences.
Gender and Women's Studies 350/498: Introduction to Feminist Theory/Senior Seminar - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for GWS 350 and 498
Genetics - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Genetics related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Geography 110: Geography of International Conflicts - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for GEOG 110 / GLBL 110
Grants and Funding Sources - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Find sources of health-related grants and other funding opportunities.
Guide to Finding Lesson Plans - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to locating print, microform, and electronic curriculum guides and lesson plans on specific topics
Guide to Folklore Resources - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to on-campus, regional, and general folklore resources
Guide to Research in Children's and Young Adult Literature - Last Updated Sep 13, 2012 The S-Collection is one of the most comprehensive collections of children's literature in the nation, second only to the Library of Congress.
Guide to Research in Native American Religions - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to locating materials on Native American religions both in the University Library system and on the Web.
Guide to the Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) in Print and Microfiche - Last Updated Aug 14, 2012 Guide to the Human Relations Area Files (HRAF), a specially organized collection of thousands of full text sources on almost 400 cultures worldwide.
Guide to the Test Collection - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Guide to searching the Test Collection, which contains over 8,000 tests measuring achievement, intelligence, character and personality, vocational aptitude and many other subjects.
Health Communication - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Health communication related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Health Policy - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Health policy related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Health Promotion and Education - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Health promotion and education related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Human Resource Education 495: Human Resources Education Research - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for HRE 495
Immunology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Immunology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Kinesiology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Kinesiology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Labor & Employment Relations: International, Cross-Cultural & Sociological Studies - Last Updated Dec 4, 2012
Library and Information Science - Basic Information Sources - Last Updated Mar 2, 2013 Introduces major reference tools and information search strategies for library and information science.
Library and Information Science 404 - Literature and Resources for Young Adults - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013 Describes online and print information sources on YA books and authors.
Library and Information Science 501: Information Organization and Access - Last Updated Mar 2, 2013 Introduces basic resources and concepts for assignments in LIS 501.
Library and Information Science 502: Libraries, Information and Society (D'Arpa/Lenstra) - Last Updated Jan 24, 2013 A guide for the paper on the journal literature of LIS.
Library and Information Science 502: Libraries, Information and Society (Estabrook) - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013 Recommends resources for the Current Awareness Paper assignment in LIS 502, LEEP, Summer 2011.
Library and Information Science 502: Libraries, Information and Society (Weech) - Last Updated Jan 16, 2013 Recommends resources for the Tracking Paper Assignment in Terry Weech's sections of LIS 502.
Library and Information Science 505 (Munroe) - Finding the Literature on Administration and Management of Libraries and Information Centers - Last Updated Mar 25, 2013 Resources for the Focused Reading Paper and Bibliography Assignment
Library and Information Science 506: Youth Services Librarianship - Last Updated Jan 4, 2013 Highlights information resources, on the web and in print, for the study and practice of youth services librarianship for LIS 506.
Library and Information Science 507: Intro to Bibliographic Metadata (Cataloging) - Last Updated Jan 10, 2013 Describes article databases and core journals for the study of cataloging and classification, along with hints for searching and citing sources for LIS 507.
Library and Information Science 577: Advanced Bibliographic Metadata (Cataloging & Classification II) - Last Updated Jan 28, 2013 This guide suggests resources for completing assignments in LIS 577, Cataloging & Classification II.
Library and Information Science 590CD: Current Topics in Collection Development - Last Updated Jan 4, 2013 Resources and search tips for the "360-degree review discussion" assignment in LIS 590CD - Spring 2011.
Medical Imaging - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Medical imaging related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Medicine - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Medicine related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Microbiology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Microbiology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Microform Collections in the Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library - Last Updated Nov 30, 2012 Guide to navigating the microform collections on world cultures, reading, curriculum materials, reports and documents in education and psychology, tests, and more in the SSHEL.
MUSE330 Learning in Museums (Fall 2012) - Last Updated Oct 25, 2012 Guide to library resources to accompany library instruction session for MUSE330 Fall 2012 class
Music (Education) 533: Research in Music Education - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for MUS 533
Neuroscience - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Neuroscience related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Nursing - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Nursing related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Nutrition - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Nutrition related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Occupational Therapy - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Occupational therapy related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Oncology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Oncology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Pharmacology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Pharmacology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Physiology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Physiology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Political Science 300: International Organizations and Regionalism - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for PS 300
Political Science 353: Government and Politics of Latin America - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for PS 353
Political Science 381: International Conflict - ACP - Last Updated Oct 3, 2012 Class guide for PS 381 ACP and PS 396
Psychology and Psychiatry - Last Updated Nov 30, 2012 Psychology and psychiatry related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Public Health - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Public health related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Rehabilitation - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Rehabilitation related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Research After Graduation: Free Resources in the Social Sciences - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Guide to free, non-university restricted resources for research, emphasizing the social sciences, health, and education fields.
Research in Children's and Young Adult Literature - Last Updated Sep 13, 2012 Guide is helpful for CI 467 and 468 and LIS 403 and 404
Resources in Anthropology - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to anthropology resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Asian American Studies - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to Asian American resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Biomedical Sciences - Last Updated Jan 9, 2013 Library research guide to biomedical sciences including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Economics - Last Updated Jan 22, 2013 Business, economics, markets, political economy resources for faculty and doctoral students in Business & Economics at University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign.
Resources in Education - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to education resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Gender & Women's Studies - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to gender and women studies resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Geography - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to geography resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Transgender Studies - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Guide to finding resources in LGBT studies
Resources in Political Science - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to political science resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Psychology - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to psychology resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Social Work - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to social work resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Resources in Sociology - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Library research guide to sociology resources including article databases, journals, reference sources, and class guides.
Social Work - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Social work related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Social Work 300: Diversity: Identities and Issues - Last Updated Oct 2, 2012 Class guide for SOCW 300
Social Work 505: Behav. & Cognitive Methods for Social Work class guide - Last Updated Oct 26, 2012 Class guide for SOCW 505, Summer 2012
Sociology 480: Methods of Field Research: Qualitative Research Methods - Last Updated Feb 5, 2013 Library class guide for SOC 480
SOCW522: SW Practice With Communities - Last Updated Oct 30, 2012 Class guide for Social Work 522. How to use Lexis Nexis Academic to track news of grassroots movements in the popular press.
Sources of Social Sciences, Health, and Education Statistics - Last Updated Sep 13, 2012 Guide to finding statistics on health, education and areas within the social sciences, such as crime, population and demography, and arms control. Includes international sources.
Speech-Language Pathology - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Speech-language pathology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Sports Medicine - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Sports medicine related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Style and Writing Guides in the Social Sciences - Last Updated Aug 15, 2012 Guide to finding style and writing guides in the Education and Social Science Library, including disciplinary style guides, subject-specific writing and publishing guides, and general writing and publishing guides.
Substance Abuse - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Substance abuse related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Toxicology - Last Updated Aug 28, 2012 Toxicology related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries.
Veterinary Medicine - Last Updated Jul 13, 2012 Veterinary medicine related resources, including journal articles, newspaper articles, books, encyclopedias and dictionaries. |
|

Loading...
