Quick Links: Lexis Nexis
Links to the Lexis Nexis Academic database (UIUC log-in required), and search help guides from Lexis Nexis
- Lexis Nexis Academic UniverseUse this link to access the Lexis Nexis Academic database (UIUC netID and password log-in required if off-campus).
- Lexis Nexis All News search helpGuide to searching the All News search screen, from Lexis Nexis.
- Lexis Nexis Academic: Boolean Search tipsGuide to using Boolean operators (ie. AND, OR, NOT, W/D, etc), and symbols (ie. truncation !, wildcard *, etc) in Lexis Nexis Academic. Use as a quick reference key!
Tracking News after graduation
Lexis Nexis Academic is a great way to target news stories on specific topics, and track them over time. However, this database is subscription-based, and after you graduate and your netID expires, you won't be able to access this database unless you are on-campus.
To continue to track news stories after you graduate, you can use RSS feeds and news sites. See the Other Current Awareness Tools tab for an explanation of how to use RSS feeds.
SOCW522 Lexis Nexis Academic class tutorial
Using LexisNexis Academic to track news of grassroots movements in the popular press
LexisNexis Academic is a database that provides access to thousands of full-text Law, Business, News, Medical and Reference resources.
This guide will focus on how to search the News section of LexisNexis Academic, including the full-text of hundreds of U.S. and international newspapers, magazines, news wires, television and radio broadcast transcripts, and blogs.
Search examples in this guide will be terms relevant to grassroots movements identified by the SOCW522 professor, however these same search strategies can be used for any topic that may be in the news or the topic of editorial discussion, including entertainment, politics, local, regional or national events, etc.
Getting Started
To access the Lexis Nexis Academic database from the UIUC Library Gateway, click on the Online Journals and Databases link.
In the Online Journals & Databases screen, search for Lexis Nexis Academic Universe, and click on the link for this database. If you are off-campus, you will need to log in with your netID and password.

Visiting Anthropology/Sociology Librarian |
Contact Info Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library (SSHEL) 100 Main Library 1408 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL 61801 (217) 244-1866 Send Email |
Social Sciences, Health, and Education Library |
Contact Info SSHEL North (Room 100) & SSHEL South (Room 101) Main Library 1408 W. Gregory Dr. Urbana, IL 61801 General Telephone: (217) 333-2305 Information Services Desk Telephone: (217) 244-1864 Send Email |

Loading...
