Call Numbers in Urban Planning
307 Communities
307.1 Planning + Development
307.12 Planning
307.1216 City planning
307.2 Movement of people to, from, within communities
307.3 Structure
307.33 Community Sociology
307.4 Redevelopment
333 Economics of land and energy
333.73 Land
333.7313 Land use
333.7317 Zoning
354.35 Urban Land
354.353 Land use planning
385 Railroad transportation
386 Inland waterway & ferry transportation
387 Water, air, space transportation
388 Transportation Ground transportation
388.4 Local transportation
690 Buildings
691 Building material
692 Auxiliary contruction practices
693 Specific materials & purposes
710 Landscaping & area planning
711 Area planning (Civic art)
Other Related Libraries
Other U of I Libraries that have overlapping collections related to topics in Urban & Regional Planning.
City Planning and Landscape Architecture Collection
The City Planning and Landscape Architecture Collection serves the Departments of Urban & Regional Planning and Landscape Architecture, as well as the students and faculty in various disciplines across the University of Illinois. Considered one of the most interdisciplinary collections in the Library, the unit collects in the areas of land-use policy, environmental planning and law, waste management, low-cost community housing and community services, demographics, historic preservation, landscape design, ecology, third-world planning issues, local government, tourism, and many other facets of city planning and landscape architecture.
The collection is particularly well-known for its historical holdings. The landscape architecture component of the collection began with the founding of the University of Illinois in 1867; the city planning component began in 1913, when the country's first professor of city planning, Charles M. Robinson, joined the faculty. Today, the collection contains more than 150,000 volumes, more than 20,000 of which can be found in the Isaac Funk Family Library after being relocated from Mumford Hall and more than 100,000 of which can be found in the main bookstacks or Rare Book and Special Collections Library. Non-print materials, such as slide sets and videocassettes, can be found in the Undergraduate Library Media Center.
University of Illinois Library System
- Ask a Librarian
IM and Chat library reference assistance. - Course Reserves
Locate both print and electronic items on reserve at the library. - Library Catalogs
Includes links to U of I library catalog, I-Share catalog, and WorldCat. - Online Journals & Databases
All U of I Library electronic resource subscriptions. - Services for Graduate Students
Overview of library services for Illinois graduate students. - Technology
Information about library computers, wireless, printing, scanning, and troubleshooting.
LA Libraries & Related Resources
The Council of Planning Librarians Archives at UIUC WWW: CPL exchanges and disseminates information relating to urban and rural communities and to planning issues, for use by professionals in public and private sector organizations and institutions internationally. This online finding aid gives access to location information from 1957-1995 including bibliographies, editorial correspondence and more. Actual files and papers are held at the UIUC library.
Environmental Design Library at University of California, Berkeley WWW: Has over a dozen guides to all aspects of city and regional planning, many items are specific to UC users, but it is an excellent and comprehensive resource and most of the items are available at UIUC.
The National Transportation Library WWW: A virtual library for the transportation community from the Bureau of Transportation Statistics. Can browse the collection and even ask the reference librarian for assistance.
Subject Guide |
Contact Info Funk Agricultural, Consumer and Environmental Sciences (ACES) Library 200 ACES Library, Information, and Alumni Center (LIAC) 1101 South Goodwin Avenue Urbana, IL 61801 Send Email |

Loading...
